Oscar H. Boomer et al., Appellants, v. Atlantic Cement Company, Inc.,
[…] corporation for private gain or advantage. Inverse condemnation should only be permitted
when the public is primarily served in the taking or impairment of property. ... The
promotion of the interests of the polluting cement company has, in my opinion, no public
use or benefit.
Nor is it constitutionally permissible to impose servitude on land, without consent of the
owner, by payment of permanent damages where the continuing impairment of the land is for
a private use. ... This is made clear by the State Constitution (art. I, § 7, subd. [a])
which provides that "[private] property shall not be taken for public use
without just compensation" (emphasis added). It is, of course, significant that the
section makes no mention of taking for a private use.
In sum, then, by constitutional mandate as well as by judicial pronouncement, the
permanent impairment of private property for private purposes is not authorized in the