COURT Supreme Court of Arizona
[…] "Thus, it would appear from the admittedly incomplete record as developed in the trial court, that, at most, residents of Youngtown would be entitled to damages rather than injunctive relief.
    "We have no difficulty, however, in agreeing with the conclusion of the trial court that Spur's operation was an enjoinable public nuisance as far as the people in the southern portion of Del Webb's Sun City were concerned.
    "§ 36-601, subsec. A reads as follows: "§ 36-601. Public nuisances dangerous to public health   "A. The following conditions are specifically declared public nuisances dangerous to the public health:    "1. Any condition or place in populous areas which constitutes a breeding place for flies, rodents, mosquitoes and other insects which are capable of carrying and transmitting disease-causing organisms to any person or persons."
    "What might amount to a serious nuisance in one locality by reason of the density of the population, or character of the neighborhood affected, may in another place and under different surroundings be deemed proper and unobjectionable."

MUST DEL WEBB INDEMNIFY SPUR?