CASE NAME | APPLE COMPUTER, INC., a California corporation, Appellant v. FRANKLIN COMPUTER CORPORATION, a Pennsylvania corporation |
[…] See H.R.Rep.No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 54, reprinted in 1976 U. S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 5659, 5667 ("'literary works' . . . includes . . . computer programs")." "The 1980 amendments added a definition of a computer program: A "computer program" is a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result.... The amendments also substituted a new section 117 which provides that "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program" when necessary to "the utilization of the computer program" or "for archival purposes only."" "We considered the issue of copyright protection for a computer program in Williams Electronics, Inc. v.